Your Learning Hub teams

Information on your Learning Hub subject teams.

Subject Librarians

Your Subject Librarians can:

  • provide specialist help if you need it
  • run workshops and tutorials to help you find and access information
  • advise on resources relevant to your subject
  • liaise with students and college staff to ensure that the library resources and services meet your needs.

Use our online enquiry form to get in touch with your Subject Librarian.

If you are an academic staff member, you'll find more information about our services on the staff intranet: Library Services on the staff intranet.

College of Arts, Technology and Environment (CATE)

Animation, Filmmaking, Virtual Reality Ludovik Sebire (College Librarian)
Drama, Foundation in Art and Design, Visual Culture
Anna Wang
Design, Drawing and Print, Filmmaking, Fine Art, Interior Design
Brett Moodie
Visual Culture and Foundation in Art and Design
Claire Brett
Creative and Professional Writing, Cultural Arts and Education Foundation, Early Childhood, Education, Film Studies, History, PGCE
Ellen Reed
Graphic Arts, Graphic Design, Journalism, Media Production, Photography Jackie King
Building Services Engineering, Building Surveying, Construction Project Management, Quantity Surveying and Commercial management, Real Estate
Jag Majithia
English Literature, ITE Primary and Education Resources Collection (ERC)
Julie Crawley
Digital Media, English Language and Linguistics, Games Technology, Media Communication, Product Design
Kimberley Stansfield
Data Science (GCET), Financial Technology, Information Management, Information Technology, Software Engineering
Megan Luke
Drama, Interior Design, Wildlife Filmmaking
Morwenna Peters
Audio and Music Technology, Creative Music Technology, Product Design
Natalie Everett
Curation, Fashion, Illustration, Printmaking
Sarah Clifford
Architecture programmes including Foundation, Building Information Modelling (BIM) in Design Construction and Operations, Building Surveying, Construction Project Management, Environmental Consultancy, Environmental Management, Facade Engineering, Geography, Interior Architecture, Planning, Project Management, Quantity Surveying, Real Estate Masters programmes, Sustainable Development in Practice, Transport Engineering and Planning, Uniformed and Public Services (UCW), Urban Planning MSc Tom edge
Engineering programmes including Foundation, Business Computing, Civil Engineering, Computer Science, Cyber Security programmes, Electrical, Electronic and Control with Nuclear, Electromechanical Engineering with Nuclear, Electronic Engineering, Foundation CSCT, Information Technology, Mathematics including Foundation, Mechatronics (BTC/UCS), Robotics, Software Engineering for Business, Data Science (GCET), Financial Technology, Information Management, Information Technology, Software Engineering Tom Woodman

College of Business and Law (CBL)

Julie Hamley (College Librarian - job share)
Sue Shreeve (College Librarian - job share)
Christy Fisher
Katie Cox
Steve Hunt
Rosa Escanes Sierra
Abigail Ward

College of Health Science and Society (CHSS)

MSc Advanced Clinical Practice, MSc Critical Care, Non-medical Prescribing, Nursing (Adult), Nursing (Associates), Nursing (Degree Apprenticeship), Paramedic Science, Physician Associates Tasha Cooper, Pauline Shaw
Environmental Health, Nursing (Mental Health), Public Health, SCPHN (Specialist Community Public Health Nursing) Conor O'Brien
Philosophy, Policing, Politics and International Relations, Public Health Dave Hewish
Nursing (Children's), Midwifery, Music Therapy Marlène Rak
ACP (Advanced Clinical Practitioner) Degree Apprenticeship, Foundation Programme for Healthcare Professionals, Optometry, Physiotherapy, MSc Rehabilitation, Sport Rehabilitation Chris Jarrett
Nursing (Learning Disabilities), Occupational Therapy, Social Work Naomi Cassidy
Biomedical Sciences, Diagnostic Radiography, Environmental Science, Forensic Analytical and Chemical Sciences, Foundation Degree for Health and Social Care, Healthcare Sciences, Medical Ultrasound, Nuclear Medicine, Radiotherapy and Oncology, Transfusion and Transplantation, Wildlife Sciences Phil O'Shaughnessy
Criminology, Sociology Caroline Plaice (College Librarian)
Foundation Science, Foundation Social Science, Health Technology, Policing, Psychology, Science Communication Hannah Poore
Library Academic Support Coordinator Alison McKay
Library Academic Support Coordinator Tasha Cooper

Access and Learning Strategies (ALS) team

The Access and Learning Strategies (ALS) Team provides information for the following services, can book service appointments, and help with your next steps after an assessment.

Contact the ALS team

Peer Assisted Learning (PAL)

Peer Assisted Learning (PAL) is a student-to-student support scheme aimed to support your academic confidence and wellbeing, and your sense of belonging to a learning community.

Contact the PAL team

I wish you'd told me sooner

Watch our video highlighting the range of services available within the Library at UWE Bristol.

You may also be interested in