Honorary graduates

We award honorary degrees in recognition of achievements that are comparable to an earned degree.

Coronavirus update

2020 Awards Ceremonies postponed

All the 2020 Awards Ceremonies have been postponed due to coronavirus.

 2019-2020 honorary graduates

Andrea Young (PDF): Doctor of Laws awarded in recognition of Andrea’s exceptional contribution for the National Health Service and partnership work with the University community.

David Hoyle (PDF): David Hoyle Doctor of Letters awarded in recognition of David’s services to the Bristol community.

Professor Jane Harrington (PDF): Jane Harrington Doctor of the University awarded in recognition of Jane’s exceptional contribution to the University and the Bristol region.

Robert Woolley (PDF): Robert Woolley Doctor of Laws awarded in recognition of Robert’s exceptional contribution to the National Health Service and partnership work with the University.

Pre-2019

2018–2019

Aimeé Skinner (PDF): Masters of Science awarded in recognition of Aimeé's ongoing contributions to the University and commitment to the environmental sciences.

Alex Raikes (PDF): Doctor of Laws awarded in recognition of Alex's leadership and commitment to addressing racism and inequality on a local, regional and international level and to working with the University on this agenda.

David Pester (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration awarded in recognition of David's services to leadership in business and the future of the legal profession.

Derek Sprague (PDF): Doctor of the University awarded in recognition of Derek's outstanding contribution to healthcare education and partnership work with the University.

Fiona Francombe (PDF): Doctor of Arts awarded in recognition of Fiona's exceptional contribution to film and TV production.

Hugh Robjohns (PDF): Doctor of Technology awarded in recognition of Hugh's service to the public understanding of science and technology.

Jane Duncan (PDF): Doctor of Design awarded in recognition of Jane's contribution to architectural education and the architectural profession.

Joanna Abeyie (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration awarded in recognition of Joanna's contribution to the advancement of equality and diversity in human resource management and talent acquisition and for services to the educationally disadvantaged.

Joshua Wintersgill (PDF): Masters of Technology awarded in recognition of Joshua's contribution to inclusivity for students and the wider public.

Khaled Hamid-Chowdhury (PDF): Doctor of Laws awarded in recognition of Khaled's contribution to Bangladesh legal education and UWE Bristol international development.

Mohammed Saddiq (PDF): Doctor of Science awarded in recognition of Mohammed's outstanding contribution to enhancing the sustainable development of Bristol through your leadership of the Bristol Green Capital Partnership and GENeco.

Somina Fombo (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition of Somina's ongoing commitment to support the political, social and economic equality of the BAME community and women in particular.

2017–2018

David Olusoga (PDF): Doctor of Arts awarded in recognition of his contribution to the public understanding of the past as an author, TV presenter and producer.

Eileen Roberts (PDF): Doctor of Science awarded in recognition of her commitment to providing genetics and genomic service to the UK and internationally, for delivering the 100,000 genomes project as our partners in the WoE Genomics Medicine Centre and for supporting UWE Bristol's genetics and genomics education and research.

John Akomfrah (PDF): Doctor of Arts awarded in recognition of his contribution and commitment to arts and moving image.

John Pullinger (PDF): Doctor of Science awarded in recognition of his contribution to the communication of statistics and economics, particularly the advice support for the engagement of the Civil Service with the higher education system.

Kalpna Woolf (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration awarded in recognition of her contribution and commitment to economic and social equality and diversity initiatives in Bristol.

Lubaina Himid (PDF): Doctor of Arts awarded in recognition of her contribution to British contemporary art and advocacy of black artists and their creativity.

Natalie Fee (PDF): Doctor of Science awarded in recognition of her campaigning to protect the oceans from plastics and other avoidable wastes.

Richard Barry (PDF): Doctor of Technology awarded in recognition of his contribution in the development of embedded technology. Rob Law headshot Rob Law Doctor of Business Administration awarded in recognition of his contribution and commitment to enterprise and entrepreneurship.

Sebastian Conran (PDF): Doctor of Design awarded in recognition of Sebastian Conran’s contribution and commitment to the UK design and enterprise.

Silas Adekunle (PDF): Doctor of Technology awarded in recognition of his contribution and commitment to student entrepreneurship and technology development.

Suzanne Rastrick (PDF): Doctor of Science awarded in recognition of her exceptional contribution she has made to the education and development of Allied Health Professions, nationally and at UWE Bristol.

Timothy Hailes (PDF): Doctor of Laws awarded in recognition of his contribution to the legal profession and to public service.

Vanessa Moon (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration awarded in recognition of her contribution and commitment to enterprise development, the third sector and the local community.

2016–2017

Chris Booy (PDF): Doctor of Engineering in recognition of his contribution to UWE Bristol, the City of Bristol and the furtherance of project management and construction. Honorary graduate

Gillian Camm (PDF): Doctor of the University in recognition for her commitment and contribution to the University and in the role of Chair of the Board of Governors.

Sir David Carter (PDF): Doctor of Education in recognition of his commitment to educational leadership.

Mark Edwards (PDF): Honorary Doctor of Arts in recognition of his commitment to communicating sustainability challenges through the medium of photography and via the Hard Rain and Whole Earth exhibitions.

Thomas Foot (PDF): Honorary Master of Science in recognition of his contribution and loyal support of student education at UWE Bristol over a number of years.

Peaches Golding (PDF): Doctor of the University in recognition of her commitment and contribution to business.

Iain Gray (PDF): Doctor of Engineering in recognition for his contribution to the UK aerospace industry.

Alex Jennings (PDF): Honorary Doctor of Arts at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Awards Ceremony.

Luke Johnson (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition for his service to entrepreneurship.

David Hong Tsung Lan (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition of his long and prestigious career in government in Hong Kong and his contribution to international trade education.

Andrew Lewis (PDF): Master of Technology in recognition of his contribution as a British Paralympian and elite sportsman, alongside his commitment to inspiring others to overcome adversity and to develop new technology.

Andrew Lynch (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition of his contribution to business and academic business engagement.

Stephen Robertson (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition for his contribution to Bristol business and academic business engagement.

Melanie Watson (PDF): Honorary Master of Science in recognition of her contribution to healthcare science.

Cathy Winter (PDF): Doctor of Science in recognition of her contribution to service and education in leading and championing multi-disciplinary education for maternity services that promotes maternal safety at a national and international level.

Rosalind Wright (PDF): Honorary Doctor of Laws in recognition of her commitment to law and fraud advocacy.

2015–2016

Andrew Green (PDF): Doctor of Engineering in recognition of his contribution to engineering and educational engagement.

Bob Crowley (PDF): Awarded an Honorary Doctor of Arts at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School Awards Ceremony.

Chris Curling (PDF): Doctor of Laws in recognition of his service to conservation and education in Bristol.

David Relph (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition of his contribution to management and leadership.

Danny Thompson (PDF): Doctor of Music in recognition of his musical excellence.

Enid Smith (PDF): Master of Science in recognition of her contribution to health and social care education.

Imogen Heap (PDF): Doctor of Technology in recognition of her innovation and contribution to music and technology.

Jacqueline Clarke (PDF): Awarded an Honorary Doctor of Science in recognition of her wide ranging and on-going commitment to improving service for people with learning disabilities and support for their families.

Lord Michael George Bichard (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition of his service to Government.

Mark Chapman (PDF): Doctor of Engineering in recognition of his contribution to design and engineering.

Peter Bazalgette (PDF): Doctor of Arts in recognition of his service to media and arts.

Philippa Lowthorpe (PDF): Awarded an Honorary Doctor of Arts in recognition of her contribution to film and television.

Penny Gane (PDF): Doctor of Business Administration in recognition of her commitment to inclusivity and equality.

Paul Phillips (PDF): Doctor of Education in recognition of his service to education across the South West.

Robert Bourns (PDF): Doctor of Laws in recognition of his contribution to the legal environment in Bristol.

Simon Garrett (PDF): Master of Science in recognition of his contribution to wildlife conservation.

Tom Williams (PDF): Awarded an Honorary Degree of Doctor of Business Administration in recognition of his contribution to operations, manufacturing and business.

Wendy Stephenson (PDF): Doctor of Engineering in recognition of her contribution to renewable energy engineering and security.