Senior managers

The roles of the senior management team

Vice-Chancellor

Position  Name
Vice-Chancellor, President and Chief Executive Officer Professor Steven West
Head of Vice-Chancellor's Office Holly Davies

Directorate

Position Name
Vice-Chancellor, President and Chief Executive Officer Professor Steven West
Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Provost Professor Amanda Coffey
Registrar and Pro Vice-Chancellor: Student Experience Jo Midgley
Pro Vice-Chancellor: Research and Enterprise Professor Martin Boddy
Pro Vice-Chancellor Equalities and Civic Engagement Professor Paul Olomolaiye 
Chief Financial Officer William Liew
Chief Information Officer Richard Strange
Chief People Officer Vacancy

Pro Vice-Chancellors, Executive Deans and Assistant Vice-Chancellors

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor: Research and Enterprise Professor Martin Boddy
Pro Vice-Chancellor: Equalities and Civic Engagement  Professor Paul Olomolaiye
Interim Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Business and Law Raymond McDowell
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Arts, Creative Industries and Education Professor Jane Roscoe
Interim Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Environment and Technology Tod Burton
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Health and Applied Sciences Dr Marc Griffiths
Assistant Vice-Chancellor: Environment and Sustainability  Professor James Longhurst  
Assistant Vice-Chancellor Creative and Cultural Industries Engagement Lynn Barlow
Assistant Vice-Chancellor Digital Innovation and Enterprise Professor Lukumon Oyedele
Assistant Vice-Chancellor Data Protection and Dispute Management Steve Dinning
Assistant Vice-Chancellor Technology Partnerships Chris Melhuish

Directors and Heads of Service

Position Name
Chief Financial Officer William Liew
Director of Student and Academic Services/Academic Registrar Rachel Cowie
Director of Apprenticeships David Barrett
Director of Facilities Chris Abbott
Acting Director of HR and OD Alison McIver
Chief Information Officer Richard Strange
Director of Strategic Programmes Office Lee Norris
Director of Library, Careers and Inclusivity Jason Briddon
Director of Marketing and Future Students Katie Jenkins

Faculty of Arts, Creative Industries and Education

 

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Professor Jane Roscoe
PA to Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Jacqui Rae
Associate Deans
Deputy Dean Dr James Lee
Learning and Teaching Dr Lisa Harrison
Research and Innovation Hazel Edwards
Heads of Department
Interim Arts and Cultural Industries  Dr Anna Piasecki
Education and Childhood Mandy Lee
School of Art and Design Jacqueline Butler
School of Film and Journalism Lynn Barlow
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Helen Millican
Director of Technical and Learning Resources Kieran Brown
Director of Studies, Institutes and Research Centres; Heads of Groups  
Research and Scholarship Dr David Greenham
Inclusive Practice and Practice-Orientated Curriculum Myra Evans
Student Experience Dr Jeanette Sakel
Digital Cultures Research Centre Mandy Rose
Centre for Fine Print Research Carinna Parraman

 

Faculty of Business and Law

Position Name
Interim Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Business and Law Raymond McDowell
PA to Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Amy Rogerson
Associate Deans
External Engagement Fiona Jordan
Learning, Teaching and the Student Experience Cathy Minett-Smith
Research and Innovation Vacancy
Heads of Department
Business and Management Patricia Voaden
Law Sarah Grabham
Accounting, Economics and Finance Dr Nadine Fry
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Katherine Davies
Director of Studies, Institutes and Research Centres; Heads of Groups  
Research and Innovation Vikas Kumar

Faculty of Environment and Technology

Position Name
Interim Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Tod Burton
Executive Support Assistant Trina Pitman
Deputy Dean Tod Burton
Associate Deans
Learning, Teaching and the Student Experience Dr Jackie Rogers
Research and Knowledge Exchange Professor Catherine Hobbs
Heads of Department
Computer Science and Creative Technologies Professor Tim Brailsford
Engineering Design and Mathematics Dr Lisa Brodie
Geography and Environmental Management Dr Anil Kashyap
Architecture and the Built Environment Elena Marco
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Paul Bilotto
Directors of Studies, Institutes and Research Centres; Heads of Groups
Air Quality Management Resource Centre Professor Enda Hayes
Bristol Robotics Laboratory Professor Chris Melhuish
Computer Science Research Centre Professor Larry Bull
Centre for Water, Communities and Resilience Professor Lindsey McEwen
Centre for Machine Vision (CMV) Dr Danielle Sinnett
Centre for Sustainable Planning and Environments Professor Katie Williams
Centre for Transport and Society Professor Graham Parkhurst
Construction and Built Environment Research Professor Lamine Mahdjoubi and Professor Bill Gething
Institute of Bio-sensing Technology Professor Janice Kiely (Co-Director)
Unconventional Computing Group Professor Andrew Adamatzky
Bristol Bio-Energy Centre Professor Ioannis Ieropoulos
Creative Technologies Lab Dr Tom Mitchell
Engineering, Modelling and Simulation Group Professor Yufeng Yao
Robotics Engineering and Computing in Healthcare (REACH) Professor Sanja Dogramadzi
Mathematics and Statistics Research Group Dr Vadim Zverovich and Andrew Smith
Science Communication Unit (Cross faculty FET/HAS) Emma Weitkamp and Clare Wilkinson

Faculty of Health and Applied Sciences

 

Position Name
Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Dr Marc Griffiths
PA to Pro Vice-Chancellor and Executive Dean Nickey Martin
Deputy Dean Dr Sally Moyle
Associate Deans 
Acting Quality, Learning and Teaching Anthony Hill
Health, Social Care and Partnerships Dave Clarke
Research Professor Olena Doran
Heads of Department
Allied Health Professions (Deputy) Dr Alex Palombi
Applied Sciences Dr Lyn Newton
Health and Social Sciences Dr Peter Clegg
Nursing and Midwifery (Deputy) Helen Cox
Senior Admin Team  
Faculty Business Manager Jan Richardson
Head of Technical Services Declan Ainger
Directors of Studies, Institutes and Research Centres; Heads of Groups  
 International Peter Spencer-Phillips
 Workforce Transformation and Educational Partnerships Fiona Lawrence
 Professional Placements Stephen Booth
 Quality Learning and Teaching Jennifer Dye
 Institute of Biosensing Technology Richard Luxton
 Centre for Health and Clinical Research Fiona Cramp
 Centre for Research in Biosciences Aniko Varadi
 Bristol Centre for Public Health and Wellbeing Jane Powell
 Social Sciences Research Group Kieran McCartan
 Psychological Sciences Research Group Emma Halliwell
 Centre for Appearance Research Di Harcourt
 Science Communication Unit (Cross faculty HAS/FET) Clare Wilkinson and Emma Weitkamp
Data protection  
Caldicott Guardian (Job description (PDF)) Dr Marc Griffiths

 

Students' Union

Position Name
Elected full-time officers 2020/21
Students' Union President Augusta Chidinma Nnajiofor
Vice President Education Jane Ojiako
Vice President Community and Welfare Ubong Joseph Ante
Vice President Sports and Health Josh Edje
Vice President Societies and Communication Samuel Ikpe
Elected part-time officers
BME Officer Sasha Chimbumu
International Students’ Officer Tomas Macek
LGBT+ Officer Position currently vacant
Sustainability Officer Position currently vacant
Disabled Students Officer Sadie Trent
Postgraduate Students Officer Position currently vacant
Womens Welfare Officer Position currently vacant
Mens Welfare Officer Position currently vacant
Trans Welfare Officer Position currently vacant
City Campus Officer Mehgan Skelton
Glenside Campus Officer Position currently vacant
Gloucester Campus Officer Position currently vacant
Management Team
Chief Executive Officer Tim Benford
Finance Manager Mike Blades
Commercial Services Director Paul Dingley
Opportunities Manager Kelly Howard
Representation Manager Will Hoskin
Community Manager Rachel Colley
Nursery Manager Alex Morfaki-Williams
Buildings Manager Donna Prince
Marketing Manager Helen McCulloch (Helene Sauve - maternity cover)
HR Manager Mark Walker
IT and EPOS Manager David Sheldon
Campus staff
Bower Ashton Josephine Alford
Glenside Liz Murray