Staff within the School of Health and Social Wellbeing represent a wide range of expertise. Find out about our research interests and expertise.

Staff by area

Executives

  • Dave Clark, Associate Dean of Health, Social Wellbeing and Partnerships
  • Stephen Booth, Director for Practice Learning
  • Rakhee Aggarwal, Deputy Head of Health and Social Wellbeing
  • Helen Cox, Portfolio Lead - Admissions
  • Kirsty Davis, Professional Community Lead 3
  • Steve Evans, Professional Community Lead 2
  • Rachel Hadland, Portfoilio Lead - Placements
  • Carole Irwin, Portfolio Lead - Quality, Governance and Enhancement
  • Jo Jones, Portfolio Lead - Quality, Governance and Enhancement
  • Jacqueline Mullan, Portfolio Lead - Global Experience
  • Heather Short, Porfolio Lead - Apprenticeships
  • Libby Thompson, Portfolio Lead - Careers, Employability and Enterprise
  • Sarah Todd, Portfolio Lead - Student Success and Inclusivity
  • Lucy Watkins, Portfolio Lead - Skills, Simulation and Digital Learning

Adult Nursing

  • Julie Armoogum, Senior Lecturer
  • Jonathan Benger, Professor of Emergency Care
  • Ilhem Berrou, Senior Lecturer
  • Ellie Bliss, Senior Lecturer
  • Cathy Bradshaw, Senior Lecturer 
  • Jacqui Caskey, Senior Lecturer
  • Mei Champ, Senior Lecturer
  • Susan Clompus, Senior Lecturer
  • Sue Crew, Lecturer
  • Jodie Croome, Senior Lecturer
  • Debbie Cross, Senior Lecturer
  • Jo de Pedro, Senior Lecturer
  • Emma Dures, Associate Professor - Rheumatology and Self-Management
  • Gina Ellis, Senior Lecturer
  • Julie Ellis-Jones, Senior Lecturer
  • Fred Eshermann, Senior Lecturer
  • Agnes Faria, Lecturer
  • Claire Fulbrook-Scanlon, Senior Lecturer
  • Sarah Gane, Senior Lecturer
  • Rachel Gilbert, Senior Lecturer
  • Helen Giles, Senior Lecturer
  • Natalie Godfrey, Senior Lecturer
  • Nicola Goodall, Senior Lecturer
  • Eirlys Grindrod, Lecturer
  • Sarah Harding,  Lecturer
  • Alison Holman, Senior Lecturer
  • Rebecca Hoskins, Senior Lecturer
  • Alison Hughes, Senior Lecturer
  • Alan Keyte, Senior Lecturer
  • Daniella Leloch, Senior Lecturer
  • Salliann Lewis, Senior Lecturer
  • Louise Lynn, Lecturer
  • Dorenda Mackie, Senior Lecturer
  • Nicola Mason, Senior Lecturer
  • Marcia May, Senior Lecturer
  • Candy McCabe, Professor in Nursing and Pain Sciences
  • Denise McDowall, Lecturer
  • Debbie Moreno-Chamorro, Senior Lecturer
  • Mwidimi Ndsoi, Senior Lecturer
  • Dawn Oddie, Lecturer
  • Helen Parker, Senior Lecturer
  • Catherine Piggin, Lecturer
  • Jo Robson, Consultant Senior Lecturer
  • Kathy Rogers, Senior Lecturer
  • Abby Sabey, Senior Lecturer
  • Phil Sayce, Senior Lecturer
  • Lynsey Scott, Senior Lecturer
  • Nick Smith, Senior Lecturer
  • Victoria Stanley, Senior Lecturer
  • Darren Stewart, Senior Lecturer
  • Richard Thomas, Senior Lecturer
  • Angela Vowles, Senior Lecturer
  • Bella Ware, Senior Lecturer
  • Clive Warn, Senior Lecturer
  • Polly Wilson, Senior Lecturer
  • Jill Wood, Senior Lecturer
  • Judith Worthington, Senior Lecturer
  • Debbie Wright, Lecturer
  • Angela Young, Lecturer
  • Jacqueline Zapletan, Lecturer
  • Jennifer Shannon, Senior Lecturer

Children's Nursing

  • Antonia Beringer, Senior Lecturer
  • Roopa Bhatt, Senior Lecturer
  • Gilda Davis, Senior Lecturer
  • Toity Deave, Associate Professor in Child and Family Health
  • Juliet Girdher, Senior Lecturer
  • Nadia Lawes, Senior Lecturer
  • Martin Lewis, Senior Lecturer
  • Christina Maddox, Senior Lecturer
  • Maya Motamedi, Lecturer
  • Julie Mytton, Associate Professor in Child Health
  • Jessica Parker, Lecturer
  • James Salmons, Senior Lecturer
  • Colin Veal, Senior Lecturer
  • Zoe Veal, Senior Lecturer
  • Nadia Lawes, Senior Lecturer
  • Laura Watson, Senior Lecturer

Mental Health and Learning Disability Nursing

  • Jeremy Allen, Senior Lecturer
  • Sharmila Arat, Senior Lecturer
  • Kate Bagnall, Senior Lecturer
  • Tanisha Barrett, Lecturer
  • Adam Bennett, Lecturer
  • Craig Boothroyd, Senior Lecturer
  • Howard Chadwick, Senior Lecturer
  • Penny Crawley, Lecturer
  • Janine Davey, Senior Lecturer
  • Kris Deering, Lecturer
  • Emma Douglass, Senior Lecturer
  • Jayne Hayes, Senior Lecturer
  • Martin Hember, Lecturer
  • Anthony Lacny, Senior Lecturer
  • Crystal Morris, Senior Lecturer
  • Jarek Turif, Senior Lecturer
  • Rachel Williams, Lecturer
  • Rob Williams, Lecturer
  • Joanne Williams, Senior Lecturer

Midwifery

  • Emily Beach, Senior Lecturer
  • Sue Davis, Senior Lecturer
  • Annette Garvey, Senior Lecturer
  • Rona Lockyer-Sheppard, Senior Lecturer
  • Geraldine Lucas, Senior Lecturer
  • Aimi Meen, Senior Lecturer
  • Tanya Miles, Senior Lecturer
  • Claire Nutt, Senior Lecturer
  • Gillian Ottley, Senior Lecturer
  • Lauren Philp, Lecturer
  • Jane Pilston, Senior Lecturer
  • Sonia Richardson, Lecturer
  • Rachel Tonks, Senior Lecturer

Music Therapy

  • Luke Annesley, Senior Lecturer
  • Adam Kishtainy, Lecturer
  • Catherine Warner, Programme Leader
  • Joy Gravestock, Senior Lecturer

Occupational Therapy

  • Becky Barnes, Senior Lecturer
  • Jeff Brose, Senior Lecturer
  • Karen Cook, Senior Lecturer
  • Jon Fieldhouse, Senior Lecturer
  • Elaine Hall, Senior Lecturer
  • Alice Hortop, Senior Lecturer
  • Lynda Hughes, Senior Lecturer
  • Fiona Ingleby, Senior Lecturer
  • Andy James, Senior Lecturer
  • Anne Johnson, Senior Lecturer
  • Nadine McCootie, Senior Lecturer
  • Jenny Lewis, Senior Lecturer
  • Laura Quick, Senior Lecturer
  • Vanessa Parmenter, Senior Lecturer
  • Ted Riley, Senior Lecturer
  • Ailie Turton, Senior Lecturer

Optometry

  • Rebecca Allen, Lecturer
  • Lee Berbillion, Lecturer
  • Andy Bollan, Heathcare Technician
  • Neil Fraser, Senior Lecturer
  • Emma Gibson, Programme Leader
  • Laura Grainger, Senior Lecturer
  • Lewes Hambrey, Resident Optometrist
  • Katrin Hirsch, Senior Lecturer
  • Madeleine Middleton, Clinical Practice Manager
  • Rakhee Mistry, Receptionist Eye Clinic
  • Catherine Neary, Senior Lecturer
  • Helen Owens, Senior Lecturer
  • Mary-Ann Sherratt, Clinical Lead
  • Zoe Smith, Senior Lecturer
  • Mona Thacker, Resident Optometrist
  • Gareth Whatley, Senior Lecturer
  • Tracey Wood, Senior Lecturer

Paramedic Science

  • Jedd Billing, Senior Lecturer
  • Kieran Brannigan, Senior Lecturer
  • Janey Collins, Senior Lecturer
  • Nigel Fortune, Senior Lecturer
  • James Gardner, Senior Lecturer
  • Martyn Hill-Whatmore, Senior Lecturer
  • Louisa Jamieson, Senior Lecturer
  • Simon Kersey, Senior Lecturer
  • Georgina Lambert, Senior Lecturer
  • Joanne Markerson, Senior Lecturer
  • Nick Miller, Senior Lecturer
  • Jon Newton, Senior Lecturer
  • Helen Nicholson, Senior Lecturer
  • Chelsie Read, Senior Lecturer
  • Alyesha Proctor, Senior Lecturer
  • Julian Simpson, Programme Leader
  • Gary Smart, Senior Lecturer
  • Jake Stanley, Senior Lecturer
  • George Turner, Senior Lecturer
  • David Williams, Senior Lecturer

Physiotherapy

  • Sue Barnett, Senior Lecturer
  • Alexandra Bowles, Senior Lecturer
  • Ellen Cook, Senior Lecturer
  • Fiona Cramp, Director of the Centre for Health and Clinical Research
  • Brian McQuaid, Senior Lecturer
  • Reynold Cruziah, Senior Lecturer
  • Paul Cunningham, Senior Lecturer
  • Peter Ellyatt, Senior Lecturer
  • Nic Ford, Senior Lecturer
  • Anna Gould, Senior Lecturer
  • Dave Greaves, Lecturer
  • Rob Grieve, Senior Lecturer
  • Sean Grove, Senior Lecturer
  • Debbie Hubbard, Senior Lecturer
  • Stephen Hubbard, Senior Lecturer
  • Praveen Kumar, Senior Lecturer
  • Rowan Mitcham, Senior Lecturer
  • Tanya McGrath, Senior Lecturer
  • Robyn Osborne, Senior Lecturer
  • Jen Pearson, Senior Lecturer
  • Sonia Phillips, Senior Lecturer
  • Louise Robbins, Senior Lecturer
  • Vincent Singh, Senior Lecturer
  • Lindsay Smith, Senior Lecturer
  • Richard Smith, Senior Lecturer
  • Catherine Stancombe, Senior Lecturer
  • Lois Stevens, Lecturer
  • Rachel Thomas, Senior Lecturer
  • Paul Tompkins, Senior Lecturer
  • Nicola Walsh, Professor of Mobilisation and Musculoskeletal Health

Public Health and Environmental Health

  • Emma Bird, Senior Lecturer
  • Issy Bray, Associate Head of Department for Research and Knowledge Exchange
  • Maurice Brennan, Lecturer
  • Sian Buckley, Senior Lecturer
  • Nick De Viggiani, Senior Lecturer
  • David Evans, Professor in Health Services Research
  • Jo Forbes-Cooper, Senior Lecturer
  • Andy Gibson, Associate Professor of Patient and Public Involvement
  • Sharon Humphries, Senior Lecturer
  • Sanda Ismail, Senior Lecturer
  • Matthew Jones, Associate Professor of Public Health
  • Richard Kimberlee, Senior Research Fellow
  • Hettie Lean, Senior Lecturer
  • Stuart McClean, Associate Professor
  • Joy Murray, Senior Lecturer
  • Paul Pilkington, Associate Professor in Public Health
  • Patricia Poole, Lecturer
  • Jane Powell, Professor - Public Health Economics
  • Joanne Seal, Programme Lead
  • Ellis Turner, Senior Lecturer
  • Jo White, Senior Research Fellow

Diagnostic Radiography, Radiotherapy and Oncology

  • Claire Bennett, Senior Lecturer
  • Simon Bowers, Senior Lecturer
  • Suzanne Boyle, Lecturer
  • Fiona Chamberlain, Senior Lecturer
  • Donna Dimond, Senior Lecturer
  • Sarah Dixon, Lecturer
  • Karen Dunmall, Senior Lecturer
  • Tom Foot, Lecturer
  • Gregory Fury, Senior lecturer
  • Naomi Harrison, Lecturer
  • Cornelius Imobeke, Senior Lecturer
  • Robin Jhagra, Senior Lecturer
  • Simon King, Senior Lecturer
  • Heather Lawrence, Senior Lecturer
  • Andrea Maggs, Senior Lecturer
  • Simon Messer, Senior Lecturer
  • Kerry Mills, Senior Lecturer
  • Reshma Noranho, Senior Lecturer
  • Rita Phillips, Senior Lecturer
  • Antonio Sassano, Senior Lecturer
  • Rob Stewart, Senior Lecturer
  • Glenda Toach, Senior Lecturer
  • Paul Tompkins, Senior Lecturer
  • Mandy Tuckey, Senior Lecturer
  • Georgia Welsh, Lecturer
  • Ben Whistance, Lecturer
  • Julie Woodley, Senior Lecturer

Research

  • Celia Almeida, Research Associate
  • Amrit Banstola, Research Associate
  • Amy Beardmore, Research Fellow
  • Sarah Bennett, Research Associate
  • Alice Berry, Research Fellow
  • Santosh Bhatta, Research Associate
  • Michele Biddle, Research Associate
  • Anna Bornioli, Research Fellow
  • Jessica Coggins, Research Associate
  • Nikki Cotterill Research Associate Professor in Continence Care
  • Rosie Davies, Research Fellow
  • Alison Diaper, Research Fellow
  • Laura Goodwin, Research Fellow
  • Noreen Hopewell-Kelly, Research Fellow
  • Janet Ige, Research Fellow in Public Health
  • Bethan Jones, Research Fellow
  • Alison Llewellyn, Research Associate Professor - Clinical Research
  • Candy McCabe, Florence Nightingale Foundation Chair
  • Stuart McClean, Research Fellow
  • Leah Morris, Research Fellow
  • Jen Orme, Research Fellow
  • Serena Pacey-Halls, Research Fellow
  • Puspa Pant, Research Fellow
  • Jen Pearson, Research Senior Lecturer
  • Jonathan Pollock, Associate Professor in Epidemiology
  • Kathy Pollard, Research Associate
  • Isil Poyraz Bilgin, Research Associate
  • Behnaz Schofield, Research Fellow
  • Hannah Stott, Research Fellow
  • Sarah Voss, Research Associate

Social Work

  • Robert Lomax, Programme Leader
  • Anna Elliott, Senior Lecturer
  • Liz Frost, Programme Leader
  • Rachel Hubbard, Senior Lecturer
  • Celia Keeping, Senior Lecturer
  • Sarah Leigh, Senior Lecturer
  • Rachel Levarre-Waters, Senior Lecturer
  • Patrick Moreno, Senior Lecturer
  • Meg Niven Withers, Senior Lecturer
  • Liz Reilly, Senior Lecturer
  • Hayley Smith, Senior Lecturer

Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (SCPHN)

  • Hettie Lean, Senior Lecturer
  • Alison Menzies, Senior Lecturer
  • Joy Murray, Senior Lecturer
  • Dawn Odd, Senior Lecturer
  • Joanne Seal, Senior Lecturer

Sport Rehabilitation

  • Stephen Lock, Senior Lecturer
  • Charlotte Park, Lecturer
  • Dani Vicary, Lecturer

Technicians

  • Andy Bollan, Optometry Eye Cinic Technician
  • Martin Britton, Technical Officer
  • Hector Lyons, Healthcare Technician
  • Lisa Merrett, Senior Technical Instructor - Healthcare
  • Karen Monaghan, Healthcare Technician
  • Mike Monaghan, Healthcare Technician
  • Ian Parsons, Senior Technician
  • Michelle Phillips, Technician
  • Naoko Saito, Technician
  • Jane Wathen, Senior Technician
  • Neil Wakeman, Technician
  • David Watkins, Interprofessional Facilities Manager
  • Gemma Witchard, Senior Technical Instructor - Healthcare
  • Amy Wolfenden, Healthcare Technician
  • Mark Wood, Senior Technical Instructor
  • Verna Tompkins, Healthcare Technician - AHP Paramedic Science

 

Visiting fellows

Visiting fellows at the School and their specialisms

  • Dr Amanda Bond (nee Longley), health economics
  • Dr Billie Oliver, integrated health and social care services for children and young people
  • Sharon Grieve, complex regional pain syndrome
  • Prof Krysia Dziedzic, mobilisation and musculoskeletal therapies
  • Matthew Pearce, quality and service improvement, emergency care, innovation and change and sports management.
  • Sarah Johnson, emergency care
  • Christina Gray, public health
  • Dr Nicky Harris, children's palliative care
  • Dr Helen Seers, evaluation, cancer care
  • Dr Ashlyn Firkin, pain rehabilitation and innovation
  • Dr Sunil Kumar Joshi, Professor of Public Health in Nepal specialising in road injury
  • Dr Anne Hasse, nutrition, disease and public health
  • Dr Naomi Woodspring, gerontology
  • Kate Beckett, applied health research
  • Melissa Domaille, orthopedics and rheumatology
  • Lindsay Smith, clinical physiotherapy
  • Trudy Goodenough, health and clinical research
  • Robert Crouch, emergency care
  • Margaret Rae, public health
  • Dr Carey McClellan, extended scope physiotherapy in emergency care
  • Sarah Green, education and workforce in the NHS
  • Edward Carlton, emergency care
  • Johannes von Vopelius Feldt, emergency medicine
  • Ann Smith, Wallscourt Fellow in Health Technology