Our academic staff have a broad range of skills and expertise. Their extensive research and experience, passion and commitment supports and informs each of our courses.

Staff by area

Department executives

Education and Early Childhood

Professional Development

  • Dr Fay Lewis, Programme Leader MA Education
  • Jo Miller, Programme Leader and Senior Lecturer, Education and Professional Development
  • Kathryn Last, Programme Leader BA Education in Professional Practice & Senior Lecturer
  • Theresa Thomson, Programme Leader Cert Career Development 
  • Dr Jane Andrews, Associate Professor Education, Programme Leader EdD 
  • Dr Richard Waller, Associate Professor of the Sociology of Education, Programme Leader EdD
  • Dr Ciaran Burke,  Associate Professor in Higher Education
  • Alpesh Maisuria, Associate Professor of Education Policy in Critical Education
  • Kate Colechin, Senior Lecturer MA Career Development

Initial Teacher Education

  • Mark Avery, Senior Lecturer in Secondary Computer Science Education
  • Dr. Richard Baker,  Senior Lecturer Secondary Geography Education
  • Julie Buckland, PGCE Secondary ITE Programme Leader and Partnership Manager
  • Dr Jane Carter, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Ann Cowling, Lecturer in Academic Writing
  • Dr Juliet Edmonds, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Joan Foley, Senior Lecturer in Secondary English Education
  • Kalpa Ghelani, Lecturer in Primary English Education
  • Will Grant, Senior Lecturer in Secondary Art and Design Education
  • Dr Verity Jones, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Ben Knight, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Laura Manison-Shore, PGCE Primary Early Years ITE Programme Leader and Partnership Manager, PGCE School Direct (Primary) Partnership Manager
  • Daniel Northover, Senior Lecturer Primary Education
  • Claire Osborne, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Dr Dean Smart, Senior Lecturer in Secondary History Education
  • Ros Steward, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Justin Vafardi, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education 
  • Karan Vickers-Hulse, BA(Hons) Primary Education Programme Leader
  • Sarah Whitehouse, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Ben Wiggins, PGCE Primary Early Years ITE Programme Leader
  • Amanda Wilkinson, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Matt Wilkinson, Senior Lecturer Primary Science
  • Dr Sarah Chicken, Senior Lecturer Primary Education
  • Kane Allen, Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Nasbir Iqbal, Lecturer in Primary Education
  • Karen Williams, Senior Lecturer in Initial Teacher Training
  • Pete Hallam, Senior Lecturer in Secondary Science
  • Jo Morgan, Senior Lecturer in Secondary Education
  • Alistair Law, Senior Lecturer in Primary Mathematics Education
  • Emma Thomas, Senior Lecturer in Primary Humanities Education
  • David Jones, Senior Lecturer in Secondary Mathematics Education
  • Sam Wagstaff, Senior Lecturer in Primary Early Years Education
  • Simon Burch, Senior Lecturer in Primary Education

Technical