Staff in the School of Education and Childhood
Our academic staff have a broad range of skills and expertise. Their extensive research and experience, passion and commitment supports and informs each of our courses.
Staff by area
Executives
- Mandy Lee, Dean and Head of School, Education and Childhood
- James Hazzard , Deputy Head of School, Education and Childhood
- Becky Kingsley-Jones, Associate Head of School, Education and Early Childhood
- Dr Catherine Rosenberg, Associate Head of School, Professional Development
- Julie Buckland, Associate Head of School, Education
- Dr Karan Vickers-Hulse, Associate Head of School, Education
- Stella Quinlivan, Education and Childhood Officer
- Tim Clark, Associate Head of School, Research and Scholarship
Education and Early Childhood
- Eleri John, Programme Leader, iPGCE - Early Years
- Dr Jake Bacon, Senior Lecturer, Early Childhood
- Jeanette Simson, Senior Lecturer and Early Childhood
- Joanne Munyard, Senior Lecturer, Early Childhood
- Joe Brown, Programme Leader and Senior Lecturer, Early Childhood
- Katrina Diamond, Senior Lecturer, Early Childhood Studies
- Fatima Mohamed, Senior Lecturer, Education
- Melissa Arrowsmith, Programme Lead, Early Years Teacher Status
- Dr Michael Whelan, Programme Leader, BA Education
- Dr Nicola Bowden-Clissold, Senior Lecturer, Early Childhood
- Rachel Philip, Senior Lecturer, Early Childhood
- Sally Spruce, Programme Leader, Foundation Year Early Childhood
- Dr Sarah Gillie, Programme Leader BA(Hons) Early Years Education (top up)
- Dr Tessa Podpadec, Programme Leader, BA Education in Professional Practice
Professional Development
- Alpesh Maisuria, Professor, Education Policy ,Critical Education
- Catrina Holmes, Lecturer, MA Career Development
- Dr Ciaran Burke, Associate Professor, Higher Education
- Clare Denholm, Senior Lecturer, Learning And Teaching In Higher Education
- Dr Laura Manison, Senior Lecturer PG Cert LTHE
- Dr Fay Lewis, Programme Leader MA Education (Online)
- Dr Helen Bovill, Associate Professor, Higher Education
- Dr Jane Andrews, Professor of Education, Programme Leader EdD
- Kate Colechin, Programme Leader, PG Cert/Dip/MA Career Development
- Kathryn Last, Programme Leader, BA Education in Professional Practice PG Cert Learning and Teaching in Higher Education (PG Cert LTHE)
- Dr Paul Redford, Associate Professor
- Dr Richard Waller, Professor of Education and Social Justice, Programme Leader EdD
- Dr Sarah Chicken, Associate Professor in Education
- Dr Sarah Whitehouse, Programme Leader EdD International
- Spencer Frost, Senior Lecturer, Learning and Teaching, Higher Education
Initial Teacher Education
- Alistair Law, Senior Lecturer, Primary Mathematics Education
- Amanda Wilkinson, Programme Lead and Year 3 Lead for BA Primary Education (ITE)
- Amy Saleh, Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Education
- Ann Cowling, Lecturer, Academic Writing
- Dr Ben Knight, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Ben Wiggins, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Cath Delor, Senior Teaching Technician, English Education
- Claire Osborne, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Daniel Northover, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Dave Reddin, Senior Teaching Technician, Maths Education
- David Jones, Senior Lecturer, Secondary Mathematics Education
- David Satenstein, Senior Technical Instructor, Digital Education
- Dr Dean Smart, Senior Lecturer, Secondary History Education
- Emma Thomas, Senior Lecturer, Primary Humanities Education
- Hilary Dunford, Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Education
- Jamie Whelan, Programme Leader, PGCE Primary and Early Years
- Dr Jane Carter, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Jo Morgan, Senior Lecturer, Secondary Education
- Dr Juliet Edmonds, Programme Leader, iPGCE (Primary/secondary) (Online)
- Justin Vafardi, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Kalpa Ghelani, Senior Lecturer, Primary English Education
- Kane Allen, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Karen Williams, Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Training
- Leah Dowty, Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Education
- Dr Leila Walker, Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Education
- Malcolm Richards, Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Education
- Dr Marcus Witt, Senior Lecturer, Primary Mathematics Education
- Mark Avery, Senior Lecturer, Secondary Computer Science Education
- Matt Wilkinson, Senior Lecturer, Primary Science
- Nasif Iqbal, Senior Lecturer, Primary Education
- Nick Latham, Lecturer, Initial Teacher Education
- Nicola Rew, Senior Lecturer, Initial Teacher Education
- Pete Hallam, Senior Lecturer, Secondary Science
- Dr Richard Baker, Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader PGCE Secondary and Secondary Geography Education
- Ros Steward, Senior Lecturer, Education
- Terra Glowach, Senior Lecturer, Secondary English Education
- Dr Verity Jones, Associate Professor, Education
Technical
- Cath Delor, Senior Teaching Technician, English education
- Dave Reddin, Senior Teaching Technician, Maths education
- David Satenstein, Senior Technical Instructor, Digital Education
- Nick Wenham, Senior Technician
- Ross Cundy, Senior Teaching Technician, Science Education and Technical Team Leader
- Siamak Alimi, Senior Instructor
- Tom Baldry, Support Technician
You may also be interested in
Senior managers
Senior managers at UWE Bristol