Staff in the School of Applied Sciences
Staff within the School of Applied Sciences represent a wide range of expertise. Find out about our research interests and expertise.
Staff by area
Executives
- Dr Lyn Newton, Head of Department (HOD)
- Professor Emmanuel Adukwu, Deputy Head of Department
- Dr Sarah Bateman, Associate HOD – Quality and Planning
- Professor John Hancock, Associate HOD – Research and Knowledge Exchange
- Dr Victoria Davenport, Associate HOD – Biological and Biomedical Science
- Helen Green, Associate HOD – Forensic, Analytical and Chemical Sciences (FACS)
- Dr Karina Stewart, Associate HOD – Human and Biological Sciences
- Andy Ridgway, Associate HOD – Environment, Conservation and Science Communication (ECSC)
Environment, Conservation and Science Communication
- Dr Adrian Crew, Senior Lecturer - Environmental Microbiology
- Dr Aimee Oxley, Senior Lecturer - Conservation Science
- Dr Amanda Webber, Senior Lecturer - Science Communications
- Andrew Glester, Lecturer - Science Communications
- Andrew Ridgway, Associate HOD, Environmental, Conservation and Communication Sciences
- Dr Angelina Sanderson Bellamy, Associate Professor - Food Systems
- Dr Bethan Hindle, Senior Lecturer - Environmental Biology
- Dr Carrie Brady, Senior Lecturer - Genomics and PGR Co-Ordinator
- Dr Clare Wilkinson, Associate Professor - Science Communication & Co Director of the Science Communication Unit
- Professor Darren Reynolds, Professor Health & Environmental Science
- Dr David Fernandez, Senior Lecturer - Conservation Science
- Dr David Judge, Lecturer - Conservation Science
- Dr Emma Weitkamp, Professor - Science Communication & Co Director of the Science Communication Unit
- Dr Freya Radford, Senior Lecturer - Environmental Science (Marine)
- Dr Ian Wilson, Senior Lecturer - Plant Molecular Genetics and FdSc Programme Leader in Wildlife Conservation
- Dr Jackie Barnett, Senior Lecturer - Food Systems
- Dr Joël Allainguillaume, Associate Professor - Conservation Science
- Dr Kathy Fawcett, Senior Lecturer - Science Communication
- Katy Ling, Senior Lecturer - Applied Ecology
- Dr Laura Hobbs, Senior Research Fellow, Science Communication
- Dr Mark Abrahams, Senior Lecturer - Conservation Science
- Dr Mark Steer, Associate Professor - Conservation Biology
- Professor Neil Willey, Professor - Environmental Plant Physiology
- Dr Paul Lintott, Senior Lecturer and Programme Leader - Wildlife Ecology and Conservation Science
- Dr Pete Maxfield, Senior Lecturer and Programme Leader - Environmental Chemistry
- Dr Rachael Chidugu-Ogborigbo, Senior Lecturer - Biological Science
- Dr Robin Thorn, Associate Professor in Molecular Life Science
- Dr Sam Bonnett, Senior Lecturer - Environmental Sciences
- Dr Stephanie Sargeant, Senior Lecturer - Environmental Sciences
- Vicky Trigle, Project Coordinator
Forensic, Analytical and Chemical Sciences
- Dr Andrea Wilmhurst, Senior Lecturer – Maths Supporting Science
- Dr Andy Tubb, Senior Lecturer – Chemistry
- Dr Annabelle Hodson, Senior Lecturer – Chemistry
- Dr Benjamin De Lacy Costello, Associate Professor – Diagnostics and Bio-Sensing Technology
- Chelsey Jordan, Lecturer – Forensic Science
- Diane Robinson, Senior Lecturer – Forensic Biology
- Professor David McCalley, Professor – Bio-Analytical Science
- Emmanuel Nsiah Amoako, Lecturer – Forensic Science
- Dr Eric Leung, Lecturer - Forensic Science
- Helen Green, Associate Head of Department – Forensic, Analytical and Chemical Sciences
- Hesham Kisher, Lecturer, Forensic Biology
- Dr James Costello, Senior Lecturer – Environmental Chemistry
- Professor John Hart, Professor – Biosensor and Electroanalytical Sciences
- Dr Kevin Honeychurch, Senior Lecturer – Forensic Chemistry
- Louise McLachlan, Senior Lecturer and Programme Leader – Forensic Science
- Madeline Robles, Lecturer – Forensic Science
- Professor Norman Ratcliffe, Professor – Materials and Sensors Science
- Dr Oliver Gould, Lecturer – Forensic Science
- Dr Piers Townsend, Lecturer – Environmental and Forensic Toxicology
- Dr Sarah Bateman, Associate Head of Department – Quality and Planning
- Sue Kageler, Lecturer – Forensic Data Analysis
- Terry Devine, Lecturer – Forensic Science
Biological and Biomedical Science
- Dr Adam Thomas, Senior Lecturer - Genetics and Genomics
- Dr Alexander Greenhough, Associate Professor of Biomedical Science & Programme Leader MSc in Health Technology
- Dr Alexandros Stratakos, Senior Lecturer - Wallscourt fellow in Sustainable Agri-Food Production and PGT Tutor Co-ordinator
- Dr Bahareh Vahabi, Senior Lecturer - Physiology and International Lead
- Buffy Smith, Lecturer - Biology
- Dr Chris Moore, Senior Lecturer - Anatomy and Physiology and Programme Leader BSc Biomedical Science
- Dr Dann Turner, Senior Lecturer - Molecular Biology
- Dr David Qualtrough, Senior Lecturer - Biomedical Science, Cell Pathology and Onocology
- Dr David Veal, Senior Lecturer - Genetics
- Dr Elizabeth Anderson, Senior Lecturer - Haematology
- Dr Elizabeth Bowler, Lecturer - Biomedical Science
- Katherine Williams, Senior Lecturer - Microbiology
- Dr Gareth Robinson, Senior Lecturer - Microbiology and and Programme Leader BSc Microbiology
- Dr Heather Macdonald, Senior Lecturer - Plant Molecular Biology
- Dr Helen Quasnichka, Senior Lecturer - Biomedical Science
- Dr James Robson, Lecturer - Biomedical Science
- Dr Jason Mansell, Associate Professor - Biomedical Science (Hard Tissue Biology)
- Dr Jonathan Hull, Senior Lecturer - Biomedical Sciences
- Dr Liana Gynn, Lecturer - Biomedical Science
- Dr Liliana Ordonez, Senior Lecturer, Biomedical Science
- Dr Lucy Crompton, Senior Lecturer - Biomedical Science
- Dr Lynne Lawrance, Senior Lecturer - Medical Microbiology and Programme Leader MSc Biomedical Science and PGR Co-Ordinator
- Professor Michael Ladomery, Molecular Genetics
- Dr Mohammadreza Salehan, Senior Lecturer - Human Biology and International Student Co-ordinator
- Professor Myra Conway, Visiting Professor - Sciences
- Dr Tim Craig, Associate Professor in Biomedical Science
- Professor Tony Killard, Professor - Biomedical Science
- Dr Saliha Saad, Associate Professor - Biomedical Science
- Dr Shona Nelson, Senior Lecturer - Microbiology and Summer Internships Co-ordinator
- Professor Richard Luxton, Research Centre Director - Institute of Bio-Sensing Technology (IBST)
- Dr Roy Pemberton, Senior Lecturer, Sensor Science
- Dr Ruth Morse, Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Science (Human Genetics)
- Dr Victoria Davenport, Senior Lecturer - Microbial Pathogenicity
Healthcare Science
- Dr Adrian Kendrick, Senior Lecturer - Physiological Sciences (Respiratory/Sleep)
- Amanda Abdel Aziz, Senior Lecturer - Cardiac Physiology
- Professor Aniko Varadi, Professor and Research Centre Director - Centre for Research in Biomedicine (CRIB)
- Catherine Dixon, Senior Lecturer - Respiratory Physiology
- Dr Claire Doody, Senior Lecturer - Healthcare Science
- Duncan Sleeman, Senior Lecturer - Cardiac Physiology and Programme Leader for PGCert Clinical Echocardiography
- Faatihah Niyi-Odumosu, Senior Lecturer - Applied Human Physiology and Associate Professor of Physical Activity and Health
- Georgios Vekris, Senior Lecturer - Clinical Technology
- Helen Blundell, Senior Lecturer - Clinical/Medical Technology
- Helen Whitfield-Williams, Senior lecturer in Medical Engineering
- Jack Aylward, Senior Lecturer - Medical Physics
- Dr Jennifer May, Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences and Programme Leader for MSc Applied Transfusion and Transplantation Sciences
- Jackie Barnett, Senior Lecturer - Food Systems
- James Robson, Senior Lecturer - Biomedical Science
- Julie Molloy, Senior Lecturer - Haematology
- Dr Kathryn Yuill, Senior Lecturer - Healthcare Science and Programme Leader Healthcare Science (Physiology)
- Lizzie Hill, Senior Lecturer in Sleep Physiology and Programme Leader for PGCert Sleep Medicine
- Dr Mario Orsi, Senior Lecturer - Maths Supporting Science and Programme Leader for Healthcare Science (Clinical Engineering)
- Michael Mancuso, Senior Lecturer in Medical Engineering
- Pippa Dunbar, Senior Lecturer and Programme Leader - Healthcare Science (Medical Physics) Technology
- Robert Bauld, Senior Lecturer - Clinical Engineering Technology
- Dr Sarah Dean, Senior Lecturer - Healthcare
- Sarah Rushton, Senior Lecturer - Neurophysiology
- Dr Trevor Whittall, Senior Lecturer - Immunology and Haematology and Programme Leader for Doctorate in Biomedical
Technical
- Adele Ainger, Senior Laboratory Technician
- Alison Halliday, Research Laboratory Technician
- Alun Truscott-Owen, Laboratory Technician – Environmental Chemistry
- Dave Patton, Senior Technician
- David Corry, Deputy Technical Manager - Research
- Debbie Lewis, Technical Team Leader – Molecular Biosciences
- Emma Griffin, Technical Support Officer
- Georgia-Mari Spencer, Laboratory Technician Forensics
- Heather James, Laboratory Technician
- James Dawson, Laboratory Technician – Microbiology
- Jasper Morrison, Senior Technician
- Karen Thomas, Laboratory Support Worker
- Katy Hayward, Technical Officer
- Kerryann Page, Technical Teacher, Forensics and Analytic Science
- Lee Graham, Technical Team Leader – Microbiology
- Linda Hill, Laboratory Support Worker
- Man-Kim Cheung, Senior Technician – Molecular Biology
- Marcus Olivant, Technical Manager
- Marcus Pugh, Senior Technician
- Michelle Hickman, Deputy Technical Manager – Teaching
- Paul Bowdler, Technical Team Leader – Forensics and Analytical Science
- Paul Deane, Technician
- Paul Kendrick, Senior Technician
- Rachel Bennett, Laboratory Support Worker
- Rhiannon Davies, Senior Technician
- Richard Thompson, Research Laboratory Technician
- Rob Prince, Senior Technician
- Sarah Almond, Laboratory Technician – Forensic Science
- Sue Hula, Technical Team Leader – Physiology
- Suzy Ede, Research Laboratory Technician
- Tom Carter, Technical Team Leader – Environmental Science
Apprenticeship Coordinators
- Arleen Flack, Apprenticeship Tripartite Co-ordinator (Medical Physics Technology)
- Hannah Barnes, Apprenticeship Co-ordinator (Physiological Sciences and Medical Physics Technology)
- Hermione Pettifer, HCS Tripartite Co-ordinator
- James Barnett, Tripartite Team Leader (Healthcare Science)
- Laura Brown, Apprenticeship Co-ordinator (Physiological Sciences)
- Louisa Smith, HCS Tripartite Co-ordinator
You may also be interested in
Senior managers
Senior managers at UWE Bristol