Staff in the School of Engineering
Staff in the School of Engineering have a broad range of skills and expertise. Find out about our research interests and expertise.
Staff by area
School Executives
- Prof Ramin Amali, Dean and Head of School
- Mrs Fabia Jeddere-Fisher, School Director – Academic
- Dr Jonathan Winfield, School Director – Learning and Teaching
- Prof Matthew Studley, School Director – Research
- Mrs Rachael Williams, School Manager
- Dr Abdul Farooq, Associate Director – Human-centric Robotics
- Dr Budi Chandra, Associate Director – Mobility Technologies
- Dr Carwyn Ward, Associate Director – Advanced Materials and Structures
- Dr James Whiting, Associate Director Sensing and Instrumentation
- Dr Marianthi Leon, Associate Director of Smart and Sustainable Infrastructure
- Dr Peter Kay, Associate Director – Energy Technologies
- Dr Samuel Abbey, Associate Director of Engineering Practice and Management
- Dr Zeyad Al-Shibaany, Associate Director Digital and Intelligent Systems
- Mr Joshua Bennett, Executive Support Assistant
Advanced Materials, Manufacturing, and Structures
- Dr Carwyn Ward, Associate Director – Advanced Materials and Structures
- Dr Zak Abdallah, Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Technology
- Dr Iain Barton, Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering and MEng/BEng Mechanical Engineering Programme Leader
- Dr Mahdi Damghani, Senior Lecturer in Aerostructures
- Dr Tushar Dhavale, Senior Lecturer in Advanced Materials and Structures
- Dr Sakineh Fotouhi, Lecturer in Engineering Management
- Mr Michal Honzak, Graduate Tutor in Sustainable Engineering
- Dr John Kamalu, Senior Lecturer in Advanced Materials and Structures
- Dr Saber Khayatzadeh, Senior Lecturer and BEng Aerospace Engineering DA Programme Leader
- Dr Amir Mahmoudi, Senior Lecturer in Engineering Principles
- Dr Arnaud Marmier, Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
- Dr Matt O'Donnell, Senior Lecturer in Structures and Composites Engineering
- Dr Shwe Soe, Associate Professor in Digital Manufacturing
- Dr Nihong Yang, Senior Lecturer and BEng Aerospace Engineering Programme Leader
Digital and Intelligent Systems
- Dr Zeyad Al-Shibaany, Associate Director Digital and Intelligent Systems
- Dr Gary Atkinson, Associate Professor and BEng Robotics Programme Leader
- Gytis Bernotas, Research Fellow in Computer Vision and Machine Learning
- Dr Disi Chen, Lecturer in Robotics and Machine Vision
- Mr Farid Dailami, Associate Professor in Knowledge Exchange in Manufacturing
- Professor Mark Hansen, Professor of Machine Vision and Machine Learning
- Dr Aghil Jafari, Senior Lecturer in Robotics and MEng/BEng Mechatronics Programme Leader
- Mr Patrik Kamenicek, Graduate Tutor in Sustainable Engineering
- Brenton Sequeira, Machine Learning and Imaging Integration Engineer (KTP Associate)
- Professor Lyndon Smith, Professor in Computer Simulation and Machine
- Professor Melvyn Smith, Research Centre Director Vision Lab/Prof
- Ajmal Shahbaz, Research Fellow in Computer Vision and Machine Learning
- Dr Paul Worgan, Lecturer in Mechatronics
- Dr Syed Usama Yunas, Research Fellow in Computer Vision and Machine Learning
- Dr Wenhao Zhang, Associate Professor of Computer Vision and Machine Learning
- Dr Shanshan Zhao, Lecturer in Manufacturing Engineering
Energy Technologies
- Dr Peter Kay, Associate Director – Energy Technologies
- Dr Joe Butchers, Lecturer in Engineering Principles
- Dr Laura Fogg Rogers, Associate Professor of Knowledge Exchange and Inspire Sustainability Project Leader
- Dr Reza Imani Asrai, Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Dr Faizan Khalid, Lecturer in Engineering Principles
- Dr Ceri Morris, Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering
- Dr Hassan Nouri, Reader in Electrical Power and Energy
- Dr Aruna Palipana, Senior Lecturer in Engineering
- Dr Mehdi Rakhtalarostami, Senior Lecturer in Electronic Vehicle Engineering
- Dr Baiyang Shi, Lecturer in Control
- Dr Shine Win Naung, Lecturer in Thermofluids
Engineering Practice and Management
- Dr Samuel Abbey, Associate Professor and Associate Director of Engineering Practice and Management
- Dr Rana Al Barazi, Senior Lecturer and MSc Engineering Management Programme Leader
- Dr Darar Apiri, Lecturer in Engineering/Project Management
- Dr Maryam Atoofi, Senior Lecturer and Foundation Year Programme Leader
- Mrs Wendy Fowles-Sweet, Professional and Integrated Learning Framework Programme Leader
- Dr Joachim Gingele, Senior Lecturer Engineering Management
- Dr Raphael Jumbo, Lecturer in Engineering Management
- Dr Maria Kapsali, Senior Lecturer in Project Management
- Dr Mohammed Kishk, Senior Lecturer and MSc Project Management Programme Leader
- Maryam Lamere, Lecturer – Graduate Tutor in Mech Eng
- Hollie Lewis, Lecturer in Sustainable Project Management
- Dr Nnamdi Maduka, Senior Lecturer in Project Management
- Dr Ifije Ohiomah, Lecturer in Engineering Management
- Dr Zafer Ozturk, Senior Lecturer in Engineering Management
- Dr Iwona Serruys, Senior Lecturer in Engineering Management
Human-centric Robotics
- Dr Abdul Farooq, Associate Director – Human-centric Robotics
- Dr Paul Bremner, Associate Professor in Human Robotics Interactions
- Dr Appolinaire Etoundi, Senior Lecturer
- Professor Carlos A. Cifuentes Garcia, Associate Professor in Human Robotics Interaction
- Dr Chris Harper, Senior Research Fellow in Robotics Autonomous Systems Safety Engineering
- Mr Tom Knowles, Lecturer in Intelligent Robotic Systems
- Dr Zhenyu Lu, Senior Research Fellow in Robot Teleoperation
- Dr Marcela Munera, Associate Professor in Assistive Robotics
- Mr Emanuel Nunez Sardinha, Graduate Tutor in Assistive Robotics
- Dr Martin Pearson, Senior Lecturer
- Dr Ning Wang, Senior Lecturer in Robotics
- Nicola Webb, Research Fellow Responsible Robotics
- Professor Alan Winfield, Professor of Robot Ethics
- Dr Dan Withey, Lecturer in Intelligent Assistive Robotics
- Professor Charlie Yang, Professor in Robotics
Mobility Technologies
- Dr Budi Chandra, Associate Director – Mobility Technologies
- Miss Nadia Algosaibi, Senior Lecturer and MEng/BEng Aerospace Engineering with Pilot Studies Programme Leader
- Dr Abdesselam Bouferrouk, Senior Lecturer in Mobility Technologies
- Dr Lex Chi, Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering
- Dr Benjamin Drew, Associate Professor in Mechanical and Motor Sport Engineering and MEng/BEng Automotive Engineering Programme Leader
- Dr Amina Hamoud, Lecturer in Systems Engineering
- Mr Zac Kanaa, Lecturer in Experimental Aerodynamics
- Mr Fahkredinne Madi, Graduate Tutor Aerospace
- Dr Jason Matthews, Senior Lecturer in Automotive Manufacturing and BEng Mechanical with Manufacturing Programme Leader
- Dr Hamidreza Nemati, Lecturer in Avionics and Control
- Dr Chris Toomer, Associate Professor
- Dr Jun Yao, Senior Lecturer Aerospace Thermofluids
- Professor Yufeng Yao, Professor in Aerospace Engineering
- Dr Yaseen Zaidi, Senior Lecturer in Systems Engineering
Sensing and Instrumentation
- Dr James Whiting, Associate Director Sensing and Instrumentation
- Dr Nadia Alkhafaji, Lecturer
- Beverly Andrew, Research Fellow – Assay Development
- Dr Sunday Atuba, Senior Lecturer in Electrical/Electronics Engineering
- Dr Timothy Cox, Research Director
- Daniel Delgado Bellamy, Graduate Tutor in Electronics
- Dr Thomas Draper, Research Fellow – Biosensing/Healthcare Technology
- Dr Sabir Ghauri, Senior Lecturer
- Dr Carlos Insaurralde, Senior Lecturer in Electronic Engineering
- Professor Janice Kiely, Professor in Bio-electronics/Res In CoDi
- Dr Mokhtar Nibouche, Senior Lecturer
- Dr Joerg Mossbrucker, Senior Lecturer in Robotics
- Dr Eleanor O'Hara, Lecturer in Electronic Engineering
- Dr Chollette Olisah, Research Fellow in Computer Vision and Machine Learning
- Dr David Western, Wallscourt Fellow in Health Technology
- Dr Ibidapo Williams, Senior Research Fellow
- Dr Jiseon You, Lecturer in Engineering Project Management
- Dr Alex Yue, Senior Lecturer in Bioinstrumentation and Sensor Interfacing
- Professor Quan Zhu, Professor in Control Systems
Smart and Sustainable Infrastructure
- Dr Marianthi Leon, Associate Professor and Associate Director of Smart and Sustainable Infrastructure
- Dr Hazel Beaumont, Senior lecturer in Geology
- Professor Colin Booth, Professor of Smart and Sustainable Infrastructures
- Dr Antonia Chatzirodou, BEng Civil Engineering Programme Leader and Senior Lecturer in Water Resourcing
- Dr Tiago Dos Santos Ferreira, Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Dr Eyo Eyo, Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering
- Ms Sarah Fray, Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Dr Rakesh Gopinath, Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Dr Dominic Hames, Senior Lecturer in Water Resourcing
- Dr Farzad Hejazi, Lecturer in Structural Engineering
- Dr Ghada Karaki, Lecturer in Structural Engineering
- Dr Ghassan Nounu, Senior Lecturer and MSc Civil Engineering Programme Leader
- Dr Luc Pellecuer, Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Dr Heshachanaa Rajanayagam, Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Dr Tanvi Singh, Lecturer in Civil Engineering
- Dr Heike Wanke, Senior Lecturer in Geology
School Office
Student and Programme Support Team
- Rikke Hayman, Team Leader
- Clare Adlam, Officer
- Lauren Honeywill, Officer
- Jasmine Badman-Sambrook, Administrator
- Erin Forrester, Administrator
- Ricky Thirunamam, Administrator
- Rhys Kinsey, Administrator
- Becky Stokes, Administrator
Student Experience Coach
Student Support Advisors
Timetabling
- Jacqui Warden, Timetabling Team Leader
Technical instructors
- Chris English, Head of Technical Services
- Chloe Tyler, Technical Manager - Teaching and Learning
- Tom Barrington, Team Leader - Mechanical and Civil Engineering (Interim)
- Lucy Corfield, Team Leader - Manufacturing (Interim)
- Steve Regester, Team Leader - Electronics/Mechatronics (Interim)
- Rick Adams, Technician - Manufacturing Instructor
- Mark Allonby, Technician - Manufacturing Engineering
- Luke Bedford, Technician - Mechatronics
- Dan Cole, Senior Technician - Structures
- Sam Coupland, Rapid Prototyping Technician - BRL
- Oliver Davey, Technician - Building Environment
- Alex Fanourakis, Technician - Electronics/Mechatronics
- David Fisher, Senior Technician -Computational Engineering CAD
- Sonia George, Project Room Support Technician
- Will Hadrill, Technician - Electronics
- Andy Hill, Senior Technical Instructor - Digital Engineering Technologies
- Ian Horsfield, Technical Manager - Bristol Robotics Lab
- Paul Mathison, Technician - Electronics
- Marie McCall, Project Room Support Technician - TTO
- Josh Minto, Technician - Robotics
- Doug Nash, Technician - Manufacturing/Composites
- Vicki Pearcy, Technician - Health and Safety Administrator
- Julian Potter, Technician - BRL
- Geoff Rowley, Technician - Thermofluids
- Deepthi Shanmugam, Fluid Simulation Programmer
- Tamsila Tauqir, Technician - Engineering Materials Science
- Atul Vadgama, Technician - Concrete and Environmental Science
- Nathan Townsend, Technician - Materials/Dynamics
- Jason Welsby, Senior Technician - BRL
- Drew Williams-Hicks, Technician - Manufacturing Instructor
- Mark Wright, Technician - Electronics Demonstrator
You may also be interested in
Senior managers
Senior managers at UWE Bristol